(Dec. 12) – Speaker-designate Dickey Lee Hullinghorst filled out her lineup card today, appointing the chairs, vice chairs and other Democratic members of all 11 House committees of reference as well as the Democrats who will serve on five joint legislative committees in the 70th General Assembly, which begins Jan. 7.

She also named Rep. Dan Pabon, D-Denver, as her speaker pro tempore, who will preside over the House when the speaker is absent.

“I had an embarrassment of riches to choose from,” Speaker-designate Hullinghorst said. “In all my time in and around Colorado’s government I have never seen a more talented, dedicated legislative caucus. I’m counting on my committee leadership and our Democratic members to work in bipartisan fashion to advance legislation that will strengthen our middle class and assure that Colorado’s re-emerging prosperity is shared by all its citizens.”

“Dan Pabon shares that goal, and I have great confidence in his wisdom and steady hand to guide the House when I cannot.”

Speaker-designate Hullinghorst appointed three new committee chairs.

Rep. John Buckner, D-Aurora, becomes chairman of the Education Committee, succeeding Rep. Millie Hamner, D-Dillon, who was named last month to the Joint Budget Committee. Moving up to become Rep. Buckner’s vice chairwoman is Rep. Brittany Pettersen, D-Lakewood, replacing the term-limited Rep. Cherylin Peniston, D-Westminster.

Rep. Ed Vigil, D-Fort Garland, succeeds the term-limited Rep. Randy Fischer, D-Fort Collins, as chairman of the Agriculture, Livestock & Natural Resources Committee. Filling Rep. Vigil’s spot as vice chair of Ag is Rep. KC Becker, D-Boulder.

Rep. Dave Young, D-Greeley, moves into the chairmanship of the Appropriations Committee, taking the seat vacated when Rep. Crisanta Duran, D-Denver, was elected majority leader after the November elections. Following the tradition in which members of the Joint Budget Committee are appointed to the leadership positions in Appropriations, Rep. Young’s vice chairwoman is Rep. Hamner.

The other committee chairs are reappointments from the 69th General Assembly: Rep. Angela Williams, D-Denver, on the slightly renamed Business Affairs & Labor Committee; Rep. Lois Court, D-Denver, on the Finance Committee; Rep. Daniel Kagan, D-Cherry Hills Village, on the Judiciary Committee; Rep. Beth McCann, D-Denver, on the Health, Insurance & Environment Committee; Rep. Rhonda Fields, D-Aurora, on the Local Government Committee; Rep. Dianne Primavera, D-Broomfield, on the Public Health & Human Services Committee; Rep. Su Ryden, D-Aurora, on the State, Veterans & Military Affairs Committee; and Rep. Max Tyler, D-Lakewood, on the Transportation & Energy Committee.

The list of new vice chairs is longer. In addition to Reps. Becker, Pettersen and Hamner, Rep. Mike Foote, D-Lafayette, becomes vice chairman of Finance; Rep. Joann Ginal, D-Fort Collins, becomes vice chairwoman of Health, Insurance & Environment; Rep. Steve Lebsock, D-Thornton, becomes vice chairman of Local Government; Rep. Jonathan Singer, D-Longmont, becomes vice chairman of Public Health & Human Services; and Rep. Diane Mitsch Bush, D-Steamboat Springs, becomes vice chairwoman of Transportation & Energy.

Reappointed as vice chairs are Rep. Tracy Kraft-Tharp, D-Arvada, in Business Affair & Labor; Rep. Pete Lee, D-Colorado Springs, in Judiciary; and Rep. Joe Salazar, D-Thornton, in State, Veterans & Military Affairs.

Here is the complete list of Speaker-designate Hullinghorst’s committee-of-reference appointments:

Agriculture, Livestock & Natural Resources:
Rep. Ed Vigil, D-Alamosa, Chair
Rep. KC Becker, D-Boulder, Vice Chair
Rep. Joann Ginal, D-Fort Collins
Rep. Steve Lebsock, D-Thornton
Rep. Diane Mitsch Bush, D-Steamboat Springs
Rep.-elect Jeni Arndt, D-Fort Collins
Rep.-elect Jessie Danielson, D-Wheat Ridge

Appropriations
Rep. Dave Young, D-Greeley, Chair
Rep. Millie Hamner, D-Dillon, Vice Chair
Rep. Beth McCann, D-Denver
Rep. Dan Pabon, D-Denver
Rep. Brittany Pettersen, D-Lakewood
Rep. Jonathan Singer, D-Longmont
Rep.-elect Faith Winter, D-Westminster

Business Affairs & Labor
Rep. Angela Williams, D-Denver, Chair
Rep. Tracy Kraft-Tharp, D-Arvada, Vice Chair
Rep. Dan Pabon, D-Denver
Rep. Paul Rosenthal, D-Denver
Rep.-elect Jeni Arndt, D-Fort Collins
Rep.-elect Susan Lontine, D-Denver
Rep.-elect Faith Winter, D-Westminster

Education
Rep. John Buckner, D-Aurora, Chair
Rep. Brittany Pettersen, D-Lakewood, Vice Chair
Rep. Rhonda Fields, D-Aurora
Rep. Pete Lee, D-Colorado Springs
Rep. Dominick Moreno, D-Commerce City
Rep.-elect Alec Garnett, D-Denver

Finance
Rep. Lois Court, D-Denver, Chair
Rep. Mike Foote, D-Lafayette, Vice Chair
Rep. KC Becker, D-Boulder
Rep. Daniel Kagan, D-Cherry Hills Village
Rep. Dan Pabon, D-Denver
Rep.-elect Alec Garnett, D-Denver

Health, Insurance & Environment
Rep. Beth McCann, D-Denver, Chair
Rep. Joann Ginal, D-Fort Collins, Vice Chair
Rep. Diane Mitsch Bush, D-Steamboat Springs
Rep. Dianne Primavera, D-Broomfield
Rep. Su Ryden, D-Aurora
Rep.-elect Daneya Esgar, D-Pueblo
Rep.-elect Susan Lontine, D-Denver

Judiciary
Rep. Daniel Kagan, D-Cherry Hills Village, Chair
Rep. Pete Lee, D-Colorado Springs, Vice Chair
Rep. John Buckner, D-Aurora
Rep. Lois Court, D-Denver
Rep. Mike Foote, D-Lafayette
Rep. Brittany Pettersen, D-Lakewood
Rep. Joe Salazar, D-Thornton

Local Government
Rep. Rhonda Fields, D-Aurora, Chair
Rep. Steve Lebsock, D-Thornton, Vice Chair
Rep. Paul Rosenthal, D-Denver
Rep. Jonathan Singer, D-Longmont
Rep.-elect Jeni Arndt, D-Fort Collins
Rep.-elect Jessie Danielson, D-Wheat Ridge

Public Health & Human Services
Rep. Dianne Primavera, D-Broomfield, Chair
Rep. Jonathan Singer, D-Longmont, Vice Chair
Rep. Joann Ginal, D-Fort Collins
Rep. Jovan Melton, D-Aurora
Rep. Dominick Moreno, D-Commerce City
Rep. Max Tyler, D-Lakewood
Rep.-elect Jessie Danielson, D-Wheat Ridge

State, Veterans & Military Affairs
Rep Su Ryden, D-Aurora, Chair
Rep. Joe Salazar, D-Thornton, Vice Chair
Rep. Mike Foote, D-Lafayette
Rep. Dianne Primavera, D-Broomfield
Rep. Max Tyler, D-Lakewood
Rep.-elect Susan Lontine, D-Denver

Transportation & Energy
Rep. Max Tyler, D-Lakewood, Chair
Rep. Diane Mitsch Bush, D-Steamboat Springs, Vice Chair
Rep. Tracy Kraft-Tharp, D-Arvada
Rep. Jovan Melton, D-Aurora
Rep. Dominick Moreno, D-Commerce City
Rep.-elect Daneya Esgar, D-Pueblo
Rep.-elect Faith Winter, D-Westminster

Here are Speaker-designate Hullinghorst’s appointees to the House Services Committee, which is not a committee of reference:

Rep. Lois Court, D-Denver, Chair
Rep. Dominick Moreno, D-Commerce City, Vice Chair

Here are Speaker-designate Hullinghorst’s appointees to the five joint legislative committees, which include House and Senate members and elect their own chairs and vice-chairs:

Capital Development Committee
Rep. KC Becker, D-Boulder
Rep. Ed Vigil, D-Alamosa

Joint Technology Committee
Rep. Jonathan Singer, D-Longmont
Rep. Max Tyler, D-Lakewood

Legal Services Committee
Rep. Mike Foote, D-Lafayette
Rep. Daniel Kagan, D-Cherry Hills Village
Rep. Beth McCann, D-Denver

Legislative Audit Committee
Rep. Dianne Primavera, D-Broomfield
Rep. Su Ryden, D-Aurora

Legislative Council
Rep. Lois Court, D-Denver
Rep. Jovan Melton, D-Aurora
Rep. Angela Williams, D-Denver
(Speaker-designate Hullinghorst and Majority Leader Duran automatically become members of Legislative Council)

Leave a Reply