DENVER, CO — Speaker KC Becker (D-Boulder) today announced the following changes to House committee assignments for the 2020 legislative session:

  • Finance Committee: Rep. Tracy Kraft-Tharp (D-Arvada) replaces Rep. Kerry Tipper (D-Lakewood) and Rep. Shannon Bird (D-Westminster) becomes the Vice-chair. 
  • Health & Insurance Committee: Rep. Kerry Tipper (D-Lakewood) replaces Rep. Sonya Jaquez Lewis (D-Boulder). 
  • Public Health Care & Human Services Committee: The committee will expand to 13 members – 8 Majority members, 5 Minority members. Rep. Jaquez Lewis (D-Boulder) will replace Rep. Cathy Kipp (D-Fort Collins) and Rep. Mary Young (D-Greeley) will join the committee.
  • Rural Affairs and Agriculture Committee: Rep. Mary Young (D-Greeley) will replace Rep. Barbara McLachlan (D-Durango). 
  • Transportation and Local Government Committee: Rep. Jovan Melton (D-Aurora) will join the committee, filling a vacancy.
  • State, Veterans, & Military Affairs Committee: Rep. Cathy Kipp (D-Fort Collins) will replace Rep. Jovan Melton (D-Aurora). 
  • The Judiciary Committee will become a 9 member committee – 6 Majority members, 3 Minority members.

House committee leadership and majority caucus appointments are at the sole discretion of the speaker of the House. The 2020 session begins Wednesday.

Appropriations Committee (7-4)

  • Chair, Rep. Chris Hansen, D-Denver
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Daneya Esgar, D-Pueblo
  • Rep. Shannon Bird, D-Westminster
  • Rep. James Coleman, D-Denver
  • Rep. Chris Kennedy, D-Lakewood
  • Rep. Tracy Kraft-Tharp, D-Arvada
  • Rep. Julie McCluskie, D-Dillon

Business Affairs and Labor Committee (7-4)

  • Chair, Rep. Tracy Kraft-Tharp, D-Arvada
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. James Coleman, D-Denver
  • Rep. Jeni Arndt, D-Fort Collins
  • Rep. Shannon Bird, D-Westminster
  • Rep. Monica Duran, D-Wheat Ridge
  • Rep. Marc Snyder, D-Manitou Springs
  • Rep. Tom Sullivan, D-Centennial

Education Committee (8-5)

  • Chair, Rep. Barbara McLachlan, D-Durango
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Bri Buentello, D-Pueblo
  • Rep. Janet Buckner, D-Aurora
  • Rep. James Coleman, D-Denver
  • Rep. Lisa Cutter, D-Jefferson County
  • Rep. Tony Exum, Sr., D-Colorado Springs
  • Rep. Julie McCluskie, D-Dillon
  • Rep. Dafna Michaelson Jenet, D-Commerce City

Energy and Environment Committee (7-4)

  • Chair, Rep. Dominique Jackson, D-Aurora
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Edie Hooton, D-Boulder
  • Rep. Meg Froelich, D-Englewood
  • Rep. Cathy Kipp, D-Fort Collins
  • Rep. Emily Sirota, D-Denver
  • Rep. Alex Valdez, D-Denver
  • Rep. Mike Weissman, D-Aurora

Finance Committee (7-4)

  • Chair, Rep. Leslie Herod, D-Denver
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Shannon Bird, D-Westminster
  • Rep. Adrienne Benavidez, D-Adams County
  • Rep. Matt Gray, D-Broomfield
  • Rep. Tracy Kraft-Tharp, D-Arvada
  • Rep. Marc Snyder, D-Manitou Springs
  • Rep. Tom Sullivan, D-Centennial

Health and Insurance Committee (7-4)

  • Chair, Rep. Susan Lontine, D-Denver
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Yadira Caraveo, D-Thornton
  • Rep. Janet Buckner, D-Aurora
  • Rep. Dominique Jackson, D-Aurora
  • Rep. Kyle Mullica, D-Northglenn
  • Rep. Kerry Tipper, D-Lakewood
  • Rep. Brianna Titone, D-Arvada

Judiciary Committee (6-3)

  • Chair, Rep. Mike Weissman, D-Aurora
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Leslie Herod, D-Denver
  • Rep. Adrienne Benavidez, D-Adams County
  • Rep. Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez, D-Denver
  • Rep. Dylan Roberts, D-Avon
  • Rep. Kerry Tipper, D-Lakewood

Public Health Care and Human Services Committee (8-5)

  • Chair, Rep. Jonathan Singer, D-Longmont
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Dafna Michaelson Jenet, D-Commerce City
  • Rep. Yadira Caraveo, D-Thornton
  • Rep. Lisa Cutter, D-Jefferson County
  • Rep. Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez, D-Denver
  • Rep. Sonya Jaquez Lewis, D-Longmont
  • Rep. Kyle Mullica, D-Northglenn
  • Rep. Mary Young, D-Greeley

Rural Affairs Committee (7-4)

  • Chair, Rep. Dylan Roberts, D-Avon
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Donald Valdez, D-La Jara
  • Rep. Jeni Arndt, D-Fort Collins
  • Rep. Bri Buentello, D-Pueblo
  • Rep. Julie McCluskie, D-Dillon
  • Rep. Brianna Titone, D-Arvada
  • Rep. Mary Young, D-Greeley

State, Veterans, and Military Affairs Committee (6-3)

  • Chair, Rep. Chris Kennedy, D-Lakewood
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Sonya Jaquez Lewis, D-Longmont
  • Rep. Monica Duran, D-Lakewood
  • Rep. Cathy Kipp, D-Fort Collins
  • Rep. Susan Lontine, D-Denver
  • Rep. Emily Sirota, D-Denver

Transportation and Local Government Committee (7-4)

  • Chair, Rep. Matt Gray, D-Broomfield
  • Vice-Chair, Rep. Tony Exum, Sr., D-Colorado Springs
  • Rep. Meg Froelich, D-Englewood
  • Rep. Edie Hooton, D-Boulder
  • Rep. Jovan Melton, D-Aurora
  • Rep. Alex Valdez, D-Denver
  • Rep. Donald Valdez, D-La Jara


Leave a Reply