January 10, 2022

SPEAKER GARNETT MAKES COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

DENVER, CO — House Speaker Alec Garnett today made additional committee appointments for the Second Session of the 73rd General Assembly. The appointments were necessitated in part by the resignation of Representative Dominique Jackson who was appointed Administrator of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Region 8.

“I’m excited to make these committee appointments and begin our work moving Colorado forward,” said Speaker Alec Garnett, D-Denver. “This session, we’re going to redouble our efforts on saving people money and delivering transformational changes that position Colorado for the future and build a stronger, safer and healthier Colorado for all. Many Coloradans are feeling the acute pressures of the pandemic, so we’ll continue our efforts to help Coloradans keep more of their hard-earned money in their wallets.”

Majority Committee Assignments for the Second Session of the 73rd General Assembly

Agriculture, Livestock and Water

  • Rep. Karen McCormick, D-Longmont, Chair

  • Rep. Marc Catlin, R-Montrose, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Susan Lontine, D-Denver

  • Rep. Barbara McLachlan, D-Durango

  • Rep. Dylan Roberts, D-Avon

  • Rep. Brianna Titone, D-Arvada

  • Rep. Donald Valdez, D-La Jara

  • Vacant–to be filled by the Representative from HD42


Appropriations

  • Rep. Leslie Herod, D-Denver, Chair

  • Rep. Julie McCluskie, D-Dillon, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Lindsey Daugherty, D-Arvada

  • Rep. Monica Duran, D-Wheat Ridge

  • Rep. Iman Jodeh, D-Aurora

  • Rep. Cathy Kipp, D- Fort Collins

  • Rep. Karen McCormick, D-Longmont


Business Affairs and Labor

  • Rep. Dylan Roberts, D-Avon, Chair

  • Rep. Tom Sullivan, D-Centennial, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Judy Amabile, D-Boulder

  • Rep. Shannon Bird, D-Westminster

  • Rep. Monica Duran, D-Wheat Ridge

  • Rep. Kyle Mullica, D-Northglenn

  • Rep. Naquetta Ricks, D-Aurora

  • Rep. Marc Snyder, D-Manitou Springs


Education

  • Rep. Barbara McLachlan, D-Durango, Chair

  • Rep. Mary Young, D-Greeley, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Yadira Caraveo, D-Thornton

  • Rep. Tony Exum, D-Colorado Springs

  • Rep. Cathy Kipp, D-Fort Collins

  • Rep. Dafna Michaelson Jenet, D-Commerce City


Energy and Environment

  • Rep. Alex Valdez, D-Denver, Chair

  • Rep. Edie Hooton, D-Boulder, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Tracey Bernett, D-Louisville

  • Rep. Lisa Cutter, D-Jefferson County

  • Rep. Meg Froelich, D-Englewood

  • Rep. Emily Sirota, D-Denver

  • Rep. Brianna Titone, D-Arvada

  • Rep. Mike Weissman, D-Aurora


Finance

  • Rep. Shannon Bird, D-Westminster, Chair

  • Rep. Marc Snyder, D-Manitou Springs, Vice Char

  • Rep. Adrienne Benavidez, D-Commerce City

  • Rep. Lindsey Daugherty, D-Arvada

  • Rep. Matt Gray, D-Broomfield

  • Rep. Cathy Kipp, D-Fort Collins

  • Rep. Kerry Tipper, D-Lakewood


Health and Insurance

  • Rep. Susan Lontine, D-Denver, Chair

  • Rep. David Ortiz, D-Littleton, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Chris Kennedy, D-Lakewood

  • Rep. Karen McCormick, D-Longmont

  • Rep. Kyle Mullica, D-Northglenn

  • Rep. Emily Sirota, D-Denver

  • Rep. Brianna Titone, D-Arvada


Judiciary

  • Rep. Mike Weissman, D-Aurora, Chair

  • Rep. Kerry Tipper, D-Lakewood, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Jennifer Bacon, D-Denver

  • Rep. Adrienne Benavidez, D-Commerce City

  • Rep. Lindsey Daugherty, D-Arvada

  • Rep. Dylan Roberts, D-Avon

  • Rep. Steven Woodrow, D-Denver


Public and Behavioral Health and Human Services

  • Rep. Dafna Michaelson Jenet, D-Commerce City, Chair

  • Rep. Emily Sirota, D-Denver, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Judy Amabile, D-Boulder

  • Rep. Lisa Cutter, D-Jefferson County

  • Rep. Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez, D-Denver

  • Rep. Iman Jodeh, D-Aurora

  • Rep. Naquetta Ricks, D-Aurora

  • Rep. Mary Young, D-Greeley


State, Civic, Military and Veterans Affairs

  • Rep. Chris Kennedy, D-Lakewood, Chair

  • Rep, Steven Woodrow, D-Denver, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Judy Amabile, D-Boulder

  • Rep. Jennifer Bacon, D-Denver

  • Rep. Tracey Bernett, D-Louisville

  • Rep. Andrew Boesenecker, D-Fort Collins

  • Rep. Alex Valdez, D-Denver


Transportation and Local Government

  • Rep. Tony Exum Sr., D-Colorado Springs, Chair

  • Rep. Matt Gray, D-Broomfield, Vice Chair

  • Rep. Andrew Boesenecker, D-Fort Collins

  • Rep. Meg Froelich, D-Englewood

  • Rep. Edie Hooton, D-Boulder

  • Rep. Tom Sullivan, D-Centennial

  • Rep. Donald Valdez, D-La Jara

  • Vacant–to be filled by the Representative from HD42